Daily Casino Deposit Bonus up to ₱2000, Use AutoBank Deposit

List of IBF Boxing Champions in 5 Major Weight Divisions

2024/01/20

The International Boxing Federation announced the IBF Championship in 17 different weight classes and it is among the highly recognized championships in the Boxing world. Therefore, boxers from all around the world participate to win the championship belts. This blog will provide the list of IBF Boxing Champions in 5 major weight Divisions along with their championship duration and title defenses.

List of IBF Boxing Champions in 5 Major Weight Divisions

IBF World Champions of All-Time:

Heavyweight

Here is the list of IBF World Champions in the Heavyweight Division with their number of title defenses and the duration of holding that championship.

Name Duration Defenses
Larry Holmes 11 Dec 1983 – 21 Sep 1985 3
Michael Spinks 21 Sep 1985 – 26 Feb 1987 2
Tony Tucker 30 May – 1 Aug 1987 0
Mike Tyson 1 Aug 1987 – 11 Feb 1990 6
Buster Douglas 11 Feb – 25 Oct 1990 0
Evander Holyfield 25 Oct 1990 – 13 Nov 1992 3
Riddick Bowe 13 Nov 1992 – 6 Nov 1993 1
Evander Holyfield 6 Nov 1993 – 22 Apr 1994 0
Michael Moorer 22 Apr – 5 Nov 1994 0
George Foreman 5 Nov 1994 – 29 Jun 1995 1
Michael Moorer 22 Jun 1996 – 8 Nov 1997 2
Evander Holyfield 8 Nov 1997 – 13 Nov 1999 2
Lennox Lewis 13 Nov 1999 – 22 Apr 2001 3
Hasim Rahman 22 Apr – 17 Nov 2001 0
Lennox Lewis 17 Nov 2001 – 5 Sep 2002 1
Chris Byrd 14 Dec 2002 – 22 Apr 2006 4
Wladimir Klitschko 22 Apr 2006 – 28 Nov 2015 18
Tyson Fury 28 Nov – 8 Dec 2015 0
Charles Martin 16 Jan – 9 Apr 2016 0
Anthony Joshua 9 Apr 2016 – 1 Jun 2019 6
Andy Ruiz Jr. 1 Jun – 7 Dec 2019 0
Anthony Joshua 7 Dec 2019 – 25 Sep 2021 1
Oleksandr Usyk 25 Sep 2021 – present 2

List of IBF Boxing Champions in 5 Major Weight Divisions

Get more boxing news in this blog! Click on "Boxing Online Betting".

Middleweight

Here is the list of IBF Boxing Champions in the Middleweight Division with their number of title defenses and the duration of holding that championship.

Name Duration Defenses
Marvin Hagler 27 May 1983 – 6 Apr 1987 5
Frank Tate 10 Oct 1987 – 28 Jul 1988 1
Michael Nunn 28 Jul 1988 – 10 May 1991 5
James Toney 10 May 1991 – 15 Feb 1993 6
Roy Jones Jr. 22 May 1993 – 25 Aug 1994 1
Bernard Hopkins 29 Apr 1995 – 16 Jul 2005 19
Jermain Taylor 16 Jul – 11 Oct 2005 0
Arthur Abraham 20 Dec 2005 – 11 Jul 2009 10
Sebastian Sylvester 19 Sep 2009 – 7 May 2011 3
Daniel Geale 7 May 2011 – 17 Aug 2013 4
Darren Barker 17 Aug – 7 Dec 2013 0
Felix Sturm 7 Dec 2013 – 31 May 2014 0
Sam Soliman 31 May – 8 Oct 2014 0
Jermain Taylor 8 Oct 2014 – 5 Feb 2015 0
David Lemieux 20 Jun – 17 Oct 2015 0
Gennady Golovkin 17 Oct 2015 – 6 Jun 2018 4
Daniel Jacobs 27 Oct 2018 – 4 May 2019 0
Canelo Álvarez 4 May – 1 Aug 2019 0
Gennady Golovkin 5 Oct 2019 – 6 Feb 2023 2
Vincenzo Gualtieri 1 Jul – 14 Oct 2023 0
Janibek Alimkhanuly 14 Oct 2023 – present 0

List of IBF Boxing Champions in 5 Major Weight Divisions

Get more boxing news in this blog! Click on "Boxing Online Betting".

Lightweight

Here is the list of IBF Boxing Champions in the Lightweight Division with their number of title defenses and duration of holding that championship.

Name Duration Defenses
Charlie Brown 30 Jan – 15 Apr 1984 0
Harry Arroyo 15 Apr 1984 – 6 Apr 1985 2
Jimmy Paul 6 Apr 1985 – 5 Dec 1986 3
Greg Haugen 5 Dec 1986 – 7 Jun 1987 0
Vinny Paz 7 Jun 1987 – 6 Feb 1988 0
Greg Haugen 6 Feb 1988 – 18 Feb 1989 2
Pernell Whitaker 18 Feb 1989 – 28 Feb 1992 8
Freddie Pendleton 10 Jan 1993 – 19 Feb 1994 1
Rafael Ruelas 19 Feb 1994 – 6 May 1995 2
Oscar De La Hoya 6 May – 12 Jul 1995 0
Philip Holiday 19 Aug 1995 – 2 Aug 1997 6
Shane Mosley 2 Aug 1997 – 13 May 1999 8
Paul Spadafora 20 Aug 1999 – 26 Jun 2003 8
Javier Jáuregui 22 Nov 2003 – 13 May 2004 0
Julio Díaz 13 May 2004 – 2 Feb 2005 0
Leavander Johnson 17 Jun – 17 Sep 2005 0
Jesús Chávez 17 Sep 2005 – 3 Feb 2007 1
Julio Díaz 3 Feb – 13 Oct 2007 1
Juan Díaz 13 Oct 2007 – 8 Mar 2008 0
Nate Campbell 8 Mar 2008 – 13 Feb 2009 0
Miguel Vázquez 14 Aug 2010 – 13 Sep 2014 6
Mickey Bey 13 Sep 2014 – 25 Jun 2015 0
Rances Barthelemy 18 Dec 2015 – 6 Jun 2016 1
Robert Easter Jr. 9 Sep 2016 – 28 Jul 2018 3
Mikey Garcia 28 Jul – 30 Oct 2018 0
Richard Commey 2 Feb – 14 Dec 2019 0
Teófimo López 14 Dec 2019 – 27 Nov 2021 1
George Kambosos Jr 27 Nov 2021 – 5 Jun 2022 0
Devin Haney 5 Jun 2022 – 29 Nov 2023 2

List of IBF Boxing Champions in 5 Major Weight Divisions

Get more boxing news in this blog! Click on "Boxing Online Betting".

Bantamweight

Here is the list of IBF Boxing Champions in the Bantamweight Division with their number of title defenses and duration of holding that championship.

Name Duration Defenses
Satoshi Shingaki 15 Apr 1984 – 26 Apr 1985 1
Jeff Fenech 26 Apr 1985 – 10 Feb 1987 3
Kelvin Seabrooks 15 May 1987 – 9 Jul 1988 3
Orlando Canizales 9 Jul 1988 – 21 Dec 1994 15
Harold Mestre 21 Jan – 29 Apr 1995 0
Mbulelo Botile 29 Apr 1995 – 19 Jul 1997 5
Tim Austin 19 Jul 1997 – 15 Feb 2003 9
Rafael Márquez 15 Feb 2003 – 16 Mar 2007 7
Luis Alberto Pérez 7 Jul – 19 Sep 2007 0
Joseph Agbeko 19 Sep 2007 – 31 Oct 2009 2
Yonnhy Pérez 31 Oct 2009 – 11 Dec 2010 2
Joseph Agbeko 11 Dec 2010 – 13 Aug 2011 1
Abner Mares 13 Aug 2011 – 8 Feb 2012 1
Léo Santa Cruz 2 Jun 2012 – 11 Feb 2013 3
Jamie McDonnell 11 May – 18 Oct 2013 0
Stuart Hall 21 Dec 2013 – 7 Jun 2014 1
Paul Butler 7 Jun – 2 Jul 2014 0
Randy Caballero 25 Oct 2014 – 20 Nov 2015 0
Lee Haskins 20 Nov 2015 – 10 Jun 2017 2
Ryan Burnett 10 Jun 2017 – 12 Feb 2018 1
Emmanuel Rodríguez 5 May 2018 – 18 May 2019 1
Naoya Inoue 18 May 2019 – 13 Jan 2023 6
Emmanuel Rodríguez 12 Aug 2023 – present 0

List of IBF Boxing Champions in 5 Major Weight Divisions

Get more boxing news in this blog! Click on "Boxing Online Betting".

Flyweight

Here is the list of IBF Boxing Champions in the Flyweight Division with their number of title defenses and duration of holding that championship.

Name Duration Defenses
Kwon Soon-chun 24 Dec 1983 – 20 Dec 1985 6
Chung Jong-kwan 20 Dec 1985 – 27 Apr 1986 0
Jung Bi-won 27 Apr – 2 Aug 1986 0
Shin Hi-sup 2 Aug 1986 – 22 Feb 1987 1
Dodie Boy Peñalosa 22 Feb – 5 Sep 1987 0
Choi Chang-ho 5 Sep 1987 – 16 Jan 1988 0
Rolando Bohol 16 Jan – 5 Oct 1988 1
Duke McKenzie 5 Oct 1988 – 7 Jun 1989 1
Dave McAuley 7 Jun 1989 – 11 Jun 1992 5
Rodolfo Blanco 11 Jun – 29 Nov 1992 0
Pichit Sitbangprachan 29 Nov 1992 – 25 Nov 1994 5
Francisco Tejedor 18 Feb – 22 Apr 1995 0
Danny Romero 22 Apr 1995 – 1 Jan 1996 1
Mark Johnson 4 May 1996 – Sep 1998 7
Irene Pacheco 10 Apr 1999 – 16 Dec 2004 6
Vic Darchinyan 16 Dec 2004 – 7 Jul 2007 5
Nonito Donaire 7 Jul 2007 – 14 Jul 2009 3
Moruti Mthalane 20 Nov 2009 – 13 Jan 2014 4
Amnat Ruenroeng 22 Jan 2014 – 28 May 2016 5
John Riel Casimero 28 May – 20 Dec 2016 1
Donnie Nietes 29 Apr 2017 – 11 Apr 2018 1
Moruti Mthalane 15 Jul 2018 – 30 Apr 2021 3
Sunny Edwards 30 Apr 2021 – 16 Dec 2023 4
Jesse Rodriguez 16 Dec 2023 – present 0

List of IBF Boxing Champions in 5 Major Weight Divisions

The previous sign up free ₱100 + registration bonus ₱88 casino activity has ended, but in order to continue to take care of the majority of EsballPH Halowin loyal players.

Now! EsballPH Halowin are once again launching the Register Free ₱100 Sign Up Bonus Sharing FB monthly FREE ₱38 Casino Promotion. 

You can also click to enter the Online Casino Bonus & Promo introduction, which provides more diverse casino bonuses.

close
Share Facebook Facebook
Share Telegram Telegram
Share Twitter Twitter
Share Pinterest Pinterest